He wears a deep orange cape that can be spread, appearing to alternate between black and orange.
Wearing a brilliantly colored deep orange cape, this shy bird is surprisingly hard to find as he runs quickly from any potential discovery after detecting the slightest disturbance.
Meet the Golden pheasant
Photo Courtesy of Linh Do / CC BY 2.0
The golden pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus), also known as the Chinese pheasant, and or rainbow pheasant. This bird is a gamebird in the Galliformes family. The male is unmistakable with his golden crest, rump, and bright red body. He also wears a deep orange cape that can be spread, appearing to alternate between black and orange, as he fans it to cover everything except his face. The wattles are both yellow in color, the tertiaries are blue, with the scapulars being a dark shade of red. He also has a scarlet breast and light chestnut flanks and belly. His legs and feet are a dull yellow.
Photo Courtesy of David Castor (user:dcastor)/ Public Domain
Females of this species appear as more of a dull pink color at a distance, fading to brown as you get closer.
Photo Courtesy of PanWoyteczek / CC BY 4.0
Native to the mountainous, forested areas, of western China, feral populations have been established all over the world.
You can find them in countries such as Canada, the United Kingdom, United States, and New Zealand, as well as many more.
“The Golden Pheasant” by irio.jyske is licensed under CC BY 2.0.
In forested areas, these birds feed on seed grains, leaves and invertebrates, before roosting in trees at night.
Photo Courtesy of Bhaskar Pyakurel / CC BY 2.0
The breeding season in the northern hemisphere is from March – April. The female will lay up to 1 – 2 eggs a day until she has a clutch of around 8 -12 eggs which she then incubates for 22 – 23 days. Moms are noted for not being the greatest at incubating or caring for hatchlings.
Screenshot via YouTube/অনুসন্ধান
The Golden pheasant is considered at least threat due to its widespread global range.
Photo Courtesy of Bjørn Christian Tørrissen / CC BY-SA 3.0
Watch this beautiful bird right here in the video below: